According to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD), in the first quarter of 2021, several incidents in which Social media needs to be investigated for failing to keep or use users’ data properly. In 2019, the PCPD received 2,332 complaints, in which three private organizations and one government department were involved: the invasion of the Hong Kong Broadband database, the data leakage incident of Cathay Pacific Airways, and the disclosure of credit report information and election affairs of several members of the public by Universal Information Co., Ltd. Disposal of the loss of voter register incidents, etc. The incidents violated Principle 4 (1) of The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance-data security protection, stipulating that data users must protect data from illegal use. In this regard, Dr. Maurice Ngai, director, and group chief executive officer of SWCS Corporate Services Group (Hong Kong) Limited, stated that it is our duty to protect customer privacy as a professional corporate service provider. At the same time, since 2014, the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data has also actively advocated the establishment of their privacy management systems for companies and enterprises, starting from the top management level, such as the board of directors. Top-down protection of personal data is regarded as the responsibility of corporate governance. As a company director, Dr. Ngai also actively strengthens and cultivates a culture of respect for privacy within the company.

SWCS’s clients are mainly enterprises, and we also provide services for individual customers. Customers and partners are listed companies and professionals at domestic and abroad. Therefore, SWCS strictly follows the handling of partner and costumers’ personal and company data. The trust and employee stock ownership plan (ESOP) services provided by SWCS need to involve a mass of customers’ data and privacy when customers use relevant service platforms to access personal data. Sound privacy management is undoubtedly essential. Since multiple social media involved resale and leakage of user information at the beginning of this year, the platform administrator should encrypt relevant personal data and set up a firewall to prevent hackers and set permissions to use personal data when using the network platform.

In addition to PCPD actively advocating the protection of personal privacy, the Hong Kong Government has recently planned to tighten company searches and restrict the disclosure of company directors’ personal information by the Companies Registry and has consulted the industry already. In this regard, Dr. Ngai also expressed his opinions on this proposal earlier. If you are interested, you can click on the link to read the full-text https://bit.ly/3vkVqPZ. We welcome you to ask SWCS’s professional service team and learn more about the company’s compliance and compliance service and service on governance, trusts, and employee stock ownership plans (ESOP).

Dr. Maurice Ngai, director, and group chief executive officer of SWCS Corporate Services Group (Hong Kong) Limited, because of the numerous social media investigations in the first quarter of this year due to the inadequate storage or use of users’ data, he realized As a professional corporate service provider, it is our duty to protect customer privacy. And express professional opinions for this.